VOYA is the leading experts in harnessing the endless restorative and healing powers of seaweed. We blend our cherished natural resource with a wealth of the purest organic active ingredients and essential oils to give you the skin of your dreams. VOYA products contain elements of four types of seaweed; Fucus Serratus, Laminaria Digitata, Fucus Vesiculosus and Himanthalia Digitata. The antioxidant & mineral compounds found naturally in these seaweeds have long been known to have pronounced anti-aging, conditioning, repairing and hydrating effects on both the body and mind.
Known as an anti-irritant and for its soothing and cooling properties, Aloe Vera has the most phenomenal reputation as a natural healer. It is known to foster the growth of healthy new tissue and reduce the appearance of fine lines and skin marks.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil has high levels of Gamma Linoleic Acid which makes it ideal for soothing the skin and improving texture and tone. It also has a range of therapeutic benefits for both the body and mind.
Valuable for most skin conditions as it promotes the growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum, Lavender oil promotes a pronounced healing and cleansing effect and is also known for its relaxing and calming effect on the mind.
Rosehip Oil is a natural source of high levels of essential fatty acids 3 & 6, as well as the antioxidants lycopene and beta-carotene. This incredibly versatile oil is known to aid in the regeneration of damaged skin cells and brighten skin tone.
Sunflower oil contains oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids and is deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin.
A versatile oil containing an abundance of important fatty acids, vitamins and minerals, including Linoleic and Oleic acids, Protein; Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, Iron, Copper, Zinc, and Phosphorous. Almond Oil has excellent healing, anti-irritant, and moisturizing properties and is known to be especially effective against eczema and itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Known as an anti-irritant and for its soothing and cooling properties, Aloe Vera has the most phenomenal reputation as a natural healer as it aids the growth of healthy new tissue, reducing scars, fine lines, and skin marks. The variety VOYA use is Aloe Barbadensis Miller, which contains the most beneficial properties. It is grown in an organically-certified field by agricultural specialists. The concentrated and undiluted pure liquid is extracted from whole Aloe leaves and no preservatives of any kind are added.
Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It contains high levels of vitamin E and other skin softening properties and is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily residue. Due to its moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties, apricot kernel oil is also widely used for massage therapy.
Argan oil is known for its excellent moisturising and anti-inflammatory qualities. It is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, Linoleic acids and essential omega fatty acids. Suitable for reactive and sensitive skin types and those who suffer from skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
Avocado Oil (South Africa)
Our Fair Trade & unrefined organic Avocado Oil which is sourced from South Africa contains many nourishing and moisturising properties. Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D & E, Protein, Amino Acids, Lecithin and Essential Fatty Acids, this versatile oil is an excellent skin conditioner and is particularly suited to mature skin types and those who suffer from dry or flaky skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii – Organic Shea Butter (Burkina Faso)
Extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree, Shea Butter is a source of stearic and oleic acids and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. Famous for its moisturizing, soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skin and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis.
Bergamot essential oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of a bergamot orange fruit. Bergamot oil has antiseptic, healing and calmative effects on the skin.
Cedarwood – Organic Cedarwood Atlas
Known for its rich hue and warm, woody scent, Cedarwood essential oil is reputed to have excellent antiseptic and astringent properties.
Citrus Aurantifolia Oil, Organic Lime Oil
Lime oil is beneficial to the immune system, easing infection in the respiratory tract and relieving pain in muscles and joints while revitalizing a tired mind and banishing feelings of apathy, anxiety, and depression.
Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil, Organic Lemon Peel Oil
Acting as a natural astringent, antiseptic and bactericide on the skin, lemon oil is of particular benefit to people with acne and problem skin. It further has the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles in the blood, helping to defend the body and fight infection. Lemon oil also aids the digestive system, soothes headaches, migraines and muscular problems and clears greasy skin and hair.
Cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa bean and is rich in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants. Easily absorbed It provides deep hydration and moisturizes and condition the skin.
Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil – Organic Mandarin Oil
An antiseptic, fortifying and toning oil that can boost the digestive system, reduce fluid retention, increase circulation and soothe the nervous system. It can also relieve stress and tension.
Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil – Organic Clove Bud Oil
The strong and spicy clove oil is used in small amounts to "enliven" some of our essential oil blends and also has a stimulating effect on the mind and spirit. It has powerful antiseptic properties and contributes some preservative properties to the formulations in which it is used. Clove oil is useful for its disinfectant properties, relieving pain, especially toothache, arthritis and rheumatism. It is effective when used for complaints of the digestion system.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds of the evening primrose plant (Oenothera biennis) - a wildflower that grows in eastern and central North America. Originally, evening primrose was used by Native Americans to make poultices and heal wounds. Nowadays evening primrose is mainly used for the production of its oil, which has a range of therapeutic properties. The oil is commonly used to help reduce the pains associated with premenstrual stress syndrome (PMS) and for its therapeutic benefits for the skin of the face.
Glycerin is the humectant of choice in products such as shampoos and hair conditioners. The glycerin we choose is derived totally from plants.
Grapefruit essential oil is composed of Limonene, Alpha-Pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Geraniol, Linalool, Citronellal, Decyl Acetate, Neryl Acetate, and Terpineol. Containing a wide variety of health options, this versatile oil can aid in the relief of congested skin.
Helianthus Annuus – Organic Sunflower Oil (Germany)
Sunflower oil is wealthy in amino and essential fatty acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E. Known for its deeply nourishing, moisturising and conditioning properties for the skin.
Jojoba – Organic Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern Californa, and northwestern Mexico. The jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface. It contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, and selenium. It is also anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.
Valuable for most skin conditions since it promotes the growth of new cells and exerts a balancing action on sebum. Lavender oil has pronounced healing and cleansing effect.
May Chang Oil
May Chang essential oil is known for its refreshing and uplifting action. It contains antiseptic properties and can be beneficial in the treatment of oily and acne prone skin.
Ocimum Basilicum Oil – Organic Sweet Basil Oil (India)
This sweet-spicy scent relaxes the mind and alleviates aches and pains. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium and can aid in reducing anxiety, insomnia, migraines, and fatigue.
Panthenol (pro-Vitamin B5) is a highly valued cosmetic ingredient. VOYA use the naturally occurring Panthenol, commonly called ”the beautifier", which is absorbed deep into the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical creams for its soothing and calming properties. It is effective in the treatment of irritated and sensitive skin. It leaves the skin feeling velvety and smooth.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil – Organic Patchouli Oil
Originating from Asia, patchouli oil has a strong earthy, exotic fragrance. It forms a part of the fragrance blend in some of our skin and hair care formulations. Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps fight infections and treat insect bites. It reduces water retention and can help with stress-related problems and addictions.
Oil produced from the small black seeds contained in the flower head. Provides good emollient high in essential fatty acids omega 6 and 9 hydrates and nourishes the skin.
Prickly Pear Oil
Rich in Vitamin E, Prickly Pear Oil provides excellent overhaul skin protection. Rejuvenates, hydrates and promotes the growth of new skin cells, providing a softer brighter, even complexion.
Pumpkin oil is high in Vitamins A, B2, & B3 and Beta Carotene, Potassium, Magnesium and most importantly Zinc. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties, It also helps to moisture and improve the elasticity of the skin
Rosehip Oil is the only vegetable oil to contain retinol (vitamin A). It is also high in the essential fatty acids, (omega-6) and linoleic acid (omega-3), as well as the antioxidant lycopene and beta-carotene. Improves damaged skin cells is skin regenerating and brightens the skin tone.
Helpful for sagging skin as rosemary is a strong astringent, toning and binding may ease congestion, puffiness, and swelling.
Sandalwood essential oil comes from the heartwood of the Santalum tree, a heiparasitic evergreen that grows by joining the root system of other trees. Its use dates back over four thousand years, making it one of the oldest known materials used specifically for its exotic scent. It’s used in fragrances, cosmetics, meditative practices, and offers more skin-related benefits by itself than any other essential oil.
Sodium Palmate – Organic Palm Oil
This oil is extracted from the fruits of a tree that is native to South America and Africa. The oil was valued for centuries as a moisturizing ingredient in soap and later became a popular constituent of beauty care products. Oil from the red palm is currently used in cosmetology. It is an important source of carotenoids and vitamin E, both antioxidants that protect the skin against UV rays.
Sodium Cocoate – Organic Coconut Oil (Philippines)
Our organic coconut oil is a fantastic moisturiser, keeping the skin soft and smooth. It quickly re-establishes the skin's natural antimicrobial and acid barrier. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture without feeling greasy. It aids in healing and repair and its effects are known to be long-lasting. Research shows that the hugely antioxidant properties of coconut oil help prevent premature aging and wrinkling.
We use a naturally sourced Vitamin E, a strong antioxidant which helps the body to form new normal blood cells, muscles and tissue growth. Evidence shows Vitamin E protects the heart, blood cells and slows down the ageing process. Vitamin E protects human skin and the valuable ingredients in cosmetic products from free radicals. Using a special procedure to ensure a high yield, our Tocopherol is extracted from GMO-free plants. (Plants develop Vitamin E to protect themselves against free radicals.) Vitamin E is one of the most effective antioxidants. By catching free radicals, Tocopherol protects human skin from damage and premature ageing. Due to its high antioxidative properties, it is especially recommended for protecting the skin against free radical activity and reducing UV-induced damage to cells and tissues.
Vetiver – Organic Vetivert Oil
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides) has a heavy, earthy fragrance similar to patchouli with a touch of lemon. Vetiver oil is psychologically grounding, calming, and stabilizing.