Certified Organic Ingredients
About our Organic Seaweeds
Seaweeds are simple and fascinating plants that act as a treasure chest of natural chemicals and beneficial ingredients. The oldest plants on Earth, seaweeds do not produce roots, flowers or fruit. They absorb their nourishment from the sea.
Fucus Serratus – Wild Hand Harvested Organic Seaweed (Searrated Wrack or Míoránach)
The mainstay of VOYA products, Fucus Serratus is used in nearly every product. This amazing plant survives by filtering the ocean for nutrients and as a result, amasses a huge amount of minerals and vitamins. Used for hundreds of years in seaweed baths, the oils from this seaweed have truly remarkable effects on skin, hair and body. The antioxidant compounds found naturally in this seaweed have long been known to have pronounced anti-ageing, skin conditioning, repair and hydrating effects.
Fucus Vesiculosus – Wild Hand Harvested Organic Seaweed (Bladder Wrack or Feamainn bhuilgíneach)
When used in hot seawater baths or steamed, Fucus Vesiculosus reacts in the same way as Fucus Serratus and releases polysaccharides (such as alginic acid) and iodine as well as other minerals which have many benefits. They improve skin condition, lower high blood pressure and ease arthritis and rheumatic pains. We harvest it in autumn for its high Vitamin C content and in the summer for its high Vitamin A content. In Europe, dried plants are steeped and drunk as a tea, often as part of a slimming regime.
Laminaria Digitata – Wild Hand Harvested Organic Seaweed ( Tangleweed or Coirrleach)
Much like Fucus Serratus, this product contains an amazing abundance of minerals. However, it is most often used as an anti-cellulite treatment. Even in minute quantities, it is known to be highly effective and is often the key ingredient in anti-cellulite products. Up to 2lbs of Laminaria Digitata goes into making our Tangle Me Up Body Wrap. Laminaria Digitata acts like a poultice and naturally restores the balance so essential to your body.
Ascophyllum Nodosum – Wild Hand Harvested Organic Seaweed (Knotted Wrack or Feamainn bhuí)
Ascophyllum Nodosum likes more sheltered locations than the wracks and, due to its large mass, needs stronger holdfasts, so we tend to find this seaweed in sheltered rocky bays. The large air sacks make the seaweed float vertically, creating small forests which are ideal sanctuaries for juvenile aquatic life. Ascophyllum Nodosum contains a very high concentration of vitamins, in particular Vit C, Beta-Carotene, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, E, H, K3. It also has a high concentration of minerals. This seaweed is used to make calcium alginate dressings, which are used to treat internal wounds and burn wounds. These are unlike gauze dressings in that they are eventually absorbed by the body. We cold-press this seaweed to preserve the vitamins and ensure the extract’s maximum efficacy.
Aloe Vera – Organic Aloe Vera
Known as an anti-irritant and for its soothing and cooling properties, Aloe Vera has the most phenomenal reputation as a natural healer. In nature, a damaged Aloe Vera leaf seals over quickly with a film that gives the leaf a rubber-like protective coating to prevent loss of water. In a short time, damage to the leaf is repaired completely. The enzymes that control this process have a similar effect in humans. Aloe Vera helps foster the growth of healthy new tissue, reducing scars, age lines, marks and blotches. It has been shown to penetrate to the water-retaining second layer of skin, helping to eradicate dead cells and to rejuvenate the skin and fight infection. It is also reported to relieve pain, probably due to its soothing and detoxifying qualities. The application of Aloe gel to the skin accelerates the action of fibroblasts. Fibroblasts aid in the manufacture of collagen which is the protein that counteracts the skin’s ageing and wrinkling. (As one ages, collagen starts to disappear from the skin, causing slackening and wrinkling.) Aloe gel helps to protect the outer layers of the skin by helping it to reorganize skin cells. The variety we use is Aloe Barbadensis Miller, which contains the most beneficial properties. It is grown in an organically-certified field by agricultural specialists who daily select whole leaves to be taken for processing. Concentrated undiluted pure liquid is extracted from the whole leaves and no preservatives of any kind are added.
Prunus Dulcis Oil – Organic Almond Oil
Almond oil is high in linoleic and oleic acid and other fatty acids. It is a source of many important nutrients, including polyunsaturated fats; protein; B complex vitamins; vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E; and many minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous. It is known to be especially effective against eczema and itchy, dry, inflamed skin. Rich in protein with emollient, nourishing qualities, it has excellent healing, anti-irritant and moisturising properties. Linoleic acid promotes healthy skin by protecting cell membranes and is responsible for the numerous health and beauty benefits associated with fatty acids. These include the ability to soothe skin, promote healing and regulate water loss.
Sodium Cocoate – Organic Coconut Oil
Our organic coconut oil is a fantastic moisturiser, keeping the skin soft and smooth. It quickly re-establishes the skin's natural anti-microbial and acid barrier. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture without feeling greasy. It aids in healing and repair and its effects are known to be long-lasting. Research shows that the hugely antioxidant properties of coconut oil help prevent premature ageing and wrinkling. (Antioxidants are vital in preventing the free-radicals that break down our skin's connective tissues which cause it to sag and wrinkle.)
Helianthus Annus – Organic Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is wealthy in oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin, it is highly recommended for recipes designed to treat dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin. Our organic sunflower oil is easily absorbed and applied.
Persea Gratissima – Organic Avocado Oil
Our Fair Trade organic avocado oil is sourced from South Africa. Avocado oil is a wonderful emollient that has hydrating, nourishing and moisturising properties. Our organic avocado oil is highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Pantothenic acid, vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids which have healing and regenerating qualities. Great for more mature skin as well as flaky/dry skin and/or scalp. We use organic avocado oil that is unrefined as it contains more of the avocado fruit, with its vitamins and other beneficial properties. Contains A-E, amino acids, sterols. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser that also accelerates healing.
Butyrospermum Parkii – Organic Shea Butter
Shea butter is extracted from an African tree; we source our Fair Trade organic shea butter from Burkina Faso. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skin and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft. An emollient which spreads easily, it has healing properties and can help protect skin from UV-radiation. It is an ideal treatment for dry or ageing skin with its high content of fatty acids to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is mildly anti-bacterial and has extraordinary healing qualities, stimulating the formation and growth of new cells. (Superior in effect and well-tolerated by those sensitive to cocoa butter).
Sodium Palmate – Organic Palm Oil
This oil is extracted from the fruits of a tree that is native to South America and Africa. The oil was valued for centuries as a moisturizing ingredient in soap and later became a popular constituent of beauty care products. Oil from the red palm is currently used in cosmetology. It is an important source of carotenoids and vitamin E, both antioxidants that protect the skin against UV rays.
Tocopherol – Vitamin E
We use a naturally sourced Vitamin E, a strong antioxidant which helps the body to form new normal blood cells, muscles and tissue growth. Evidence shows Vitamin E protects the heart, blood cells and retards ageing. Vitamin E protects human skin and the valuable ingredients in cosmetic products from free radicals. Using a special procedure to ensure a high yield, our Tocopherol is extracted from GMO-free plants. (Plants develop Vitamin E to protect themselves against free radicals.) Vitamin E is one of the most effective antioxidants. By catching free radicals, Tocopherol protects human skin from damage and premature ageing. Due to its high antioxidative properties, it is especially recommended for protecting the skin against free radical activity and reducing UV-induced damage to cells and tissues.
Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5)
Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5) is a highly valued cosmetic ingredient. We use the naturally occurring Panthenol which, commonly called ”the beautifier", is absorbed deep into the skin. It is used in pharmaceutical creams for its soothing and calming properties. It is effective in the treatment of irritated and sensitive skin. It leaves the skin feeling velvety and smooth.
Glycerin is the humectant of choice in products such as shampoos and hair conditioners. The glycerin we choose is derived totally from plants. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with sorbitol.
Ocimum Basilicum Oil, Organic Sweet Basil Oil
This sweet spicy scent relaxes the mind and alleviates aches and pains. Useful in blends for anxiety, insomnia, migraines and fatigue.
Eugenia Caryophyllus Bud Oil – Organic Clove Bud Oil
The strong and spicy clove oil is used in small amounts to "enliven" some of our essential oil blends and also has a stimulating effect on the mind and spirit. It has powerful antiseptic properties and contributes some preservative properties to the formulations in which it is used. Clove oil is useful for its disinfectant properties, relieving pain, especially toothache, arthritis and rheumatism. It is effective when used for complaints of the digestion system.
Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil, Organic Lemon Peel Oil
Acting as a natural astringent, antiseptic and bactericide on the skin, lemon oil is of particular benefit to people with acne and problem skin. It further has the ability to stimulate the white corpuscles in the blood, helping to defend the body and fight infection. Lemon oil also aids the digestive system, soothes headaches, migraines and muscular problems and clears greasy skin and hair.
Citrus Aurantifolia Oil, Organic Lime Oil
The pressed oil we use is yellowish to green in colour, with a rich, fresh, lime peel aroma. While pressed lime oil is produced in smaller quantities and is more expensive than distilled lime oil, it is preferred in aromatherapy. Lime oil is beneficial to the immune system, easing infection in the respiratory tract and relieving pain in muscles and joints, while revitalizing a tired mind and banishing feelings of apathy, anxiety and depression.
Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil – Organic Mandarin Oil
An oil that can boost the digestive system, reduce fluid retention, increase circulation and soothe the nervous system. It can also relieve stress and tension.
Pogostemon Cablin Oil – Organic Patchouli Oil
Originating from Asia, patchouli oil has a strong earthy, exotic fragrance. It forms a part of the fragrance blend in some of our skin and hair care formulations. Patchouli oil has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps fight infections and treat insect bites. It reduces water retention and can help with stress- related problems and addictions.